• 24/7 Operational Support
We offer our customers 24 hours service, seven days a week, excluding national holidays. In addition, our customers can get any type of consultations, as well as information about their existing shipments.
• Experienced team
Our team has over 20 years of experience in transportation, as well as in logistics in various industries.
• The Widest Selection of vehicles
Operational department of our company has a 24-hour access to more than 300 vehicles. The best option will be offered to meet our customer’s specific requirements.
• Quick response to orders
An average time for price setting is 12 hours, except for the project cargoes. As for railway and land transportations it requires three times less time for pricing.
Our Story Began in 1999
Our history begins in 1999, with the foundation of the “Trans Iberia Transit” (“TIT”) railway transportation company in Tbilisi, Georgia. For the past two decades, the company has been positioning itself as a leader in its field in the Caucasus region. Operating within the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA), “TIT” became known as the “GATE” to the Central Asia. For years, the company has been able to successfully maintain its status of a reliable partner for project transportations. А trusted partner network and experienced personnel have always been the company’s main assets. Since its establishment, “TIT” has considerably expanded its global partner network. It began to offer maritime and air transportation services in addition to the railway transportation. To address the business growth challenges and the needs of the logistics market in the 21st century, it was later decided to set up a subsidiary company. Thus, the “PORTGATE” company was established in Tbilisi in 2018. Today PORTGATE carries out all kinds of international cargo transportation mainly in the Caucasus region, Central Asia and the CIS countries. The majority of the transportations are completed through the TRACECA corridor. PORTGATE was able to effectively enhance its success and profitability by leveraging a growing rate of freight traffic in this region.
The main office of the PORTGATE company is located in Tbilisi, Georgia. It also has offices in various cities recognized as transportation hubs, such as: Poti (Georgia), Chornomorsk (Ukraine) and Kuryk (Kazakhstan). It is planned to open a new office in Anaklia (Georgia) by 2022 as well. PORTGATE takes pride in continuing partnership with many modern European warehouses in Istanbul (Turkey), Prague (Czech Republic) and Stuttgart (temperature controlled warehouse in Germany). PORTGATE owns 4 refrigerated trucks, 1 tanker-truck and 2 standard trailers. Over 300 vehicles owned by contractors are also at company’s disposal. PORTGATE team serves as a link between a manufacturer and a customer. It offers excellent combination of transportation services for any kind of goods in any location. We strive to understand the needs of each individual customer and offer services that meet customer’s requirements and objectives. With PORTGATE you can choose exactly what your company needs.